Committees

2019-2020 Committees
Access to Justice*
Veronica Alicea-Galvan, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers, Co-Chair
Yvette Alexander
Carol Scott Berry
Jason Besler
Mark Cohen
John Conery
Jacquelyn Frazier-Lyde
Raymond Headen
Tomika Irving
Susan A. Jonas
Michael Malamut
Dwane Mallory
Alexander McVeagh
Jason Mount
Scott Pearson
Paul Thissen
Natalie Tyrrell
James Vano
G. Helen Whitener
Lisa Woodruff-White

AWARDS
Richard Kayne, Chair
John Conery
Elizabeth Hines
Bertha Josephson
Brian MacKenzie
Russell Otter
Peter Sferrazza
Gayle Williams-Byers
Elliott Zide

American Gavel Award* Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin Burke Judicial

Courage Award
Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin Burke

BUDGET, INVESTMENT AND FINANCE (preparation and monitoring)
Steve Leben, Chair
Kevin Burke
Russell Otter
Elliott Zide

BYLAWS:
Michael Malamut
Pete Sferrazza

CONFERENCE SITE
Tom Alevizos, Co-Chair
Susan A. Jonas, Co-Chair
John Conery
Shannon Gremillion
Vince Johnson
Richard Kayne
James McKay
Damian Murray
Candyce Perret
John Rosson
Peter Sferrazza
Paul Stanko
Robert Torres
Elliott Zide
Ann Zimmerman

COURT SECURITY
Eugene Lucci, Co-Chair
Natalie Tyrrell, Co-Chair
Rodney Adams
David Allen
Bennet Braun
Michael Chmiel
Mark Cohen
Hank Harcha
Jason Mount
Meg Shaw
Paul Stanko
Anthony Thibodeaux

CRIMINAL & JUVENILE JUSTICE
Scott Pearson, Chair
Tracy Brandeis-Roman
Charles Burns
Mark Cohen
Vincent Crawford
Mangesh Duggal
Ramona Gonzalez
Michael Hendrickson
Tomika Irving
Brian Jeffcoat
Bertha Josephson
Julie Kaelin
Jennifer Klapper
Van Kyzar
Jason Mount
Scott Pearson
Haskell Pitluck
Lewis Pittman
Ira Raab Joseph
Rossi John Rosson
Marc Stephen Roy
Debra Seaton
Pete Sferrazza
David Stucki

Diversity*
Yvette Alexander, Co-Chair
Roxanne Song Ong, Co-Chair
Veronica Alicea-Galvin
Carla Baldwin
Carol Scott Berry
Tracy Brandeis-Roman
Martina Griffin
Luke Lavergne
Charmaine Pemberton
Laine Sklar
Natalie Tyrrell
G. Helen Whitener

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Elizabeth Hines, Co-Chair
Elizabeth Berns, Co-Chair
Berryl Anderson
Carol Scott Berry
Jason Besler
Mark Cohen
John Conery
Susan Jonas
Heather Lauber
Kathryn Michael
Wendy Million
Damian Murray
Richard Price
Ira Raab
Julie Reincke
Catherine Shaffer
Lewis Whitman

EDUCATION:
Mary Celeste, Co-Chair (Napa & Philadelphia)
George Grasso, Co-Chair (Napa & Philadelphia)
Yvette Alexander
Veronica Alicea-Galvan
Cheryl Austin
Tracy Brandeis-Roman
Catherine Carlson
Michael Chmiel
Mark Cohen
John Conery
Mangesh Duggal
Jacquelyn Frazier-Lyde
James Gleason
Charles Hayden
Glynnis Hill
Vince Johnson
Jerrauld Jones
Richard Kayne
Jennifer Klapper
Betty Thomas Moore
Vaughn Myers
Scott Pearson
Pete Sferrazza
Robert Torres
G. Helen Whitener
Gayle Williams-Byers
Rose Zamora
Elliott Zide

Elder Abuse:*
John Conery, Chair
Thomas Alevizos
Patricia Banks
Jason Besler
Betty Thomas Moore

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Pete Sferrazza, Chair
Yvette Alexander
Kevin Burke
Catherine Carlson
George Grasso
Vincent Johnson
Richard Kayne
Lidia Stiglich
Robert Torres
Gayle Williams-Byers

Judicial Ethics and Professionalism* Betty Thomas Moore, Chair
John Conery
Danielle Cote
Stephanie Domitrovich
Michael Hendrickson
Tomika Irving
Brian Jeffcoat
Bertha Josephson
Julie Kaelin
Patrick Kennedy
Roy McKoski
Eileen Nadelson
Haskell Pitluck
Ira Raab
John Rosson
Debra Seaton
Robert Torres
Chris Williams

Judicial Wellness* Elizabeth Berns, Co-Chair
Joseph Rossi, Co-Chair
Rodney Adams
Tracy Brandeis-Roman
Vincent Crawford
Linda Diaz
Jacquelyn Frazier-Lyde
Julie Reincke
Kenneth D. Skilnick

MEMBERSHIP AND RETENTION
Ardie Bland, Co-Chair
Tom Alevizos, Co-Chair
Yvette Alexander
John Conery
Thomas Donnelly
Gerald Elliott
Michael R. McAdam
Jeffrey Rosinek
Paul Stanko
James Vano
John Waters
Elliott Zide

NAPA/PHILADELPHIA CONFERENCE COMMITTEE:
Vince Johnson, Co-Chair (Philadelphia)
Charles Hayden, Co-Chair (Philadelphia)
Yvette Alexander
Tracy Brandeis-Roman
Mark Cohen
John Conery
Vincent Crawford
Aleksandra Dimitrijevic
Shannon Gremillion
Glynnis Hill
Susan Jonas
Richard Kayne
Luke Lavergne
Brian MacKenzie
Candyce Perret
Catherine Shaffer
Robert Torres

NOMINATIONS
Robert Torres, Chair
Elizabeth Hines
Betty Moore
Russ Otter
Elliott Zide

Past Presidents’ Advisory Committee*
Brian MacKenzie, Co-Chair
Robert Torres, Co-Chair
Kevin Burke
Mary A. Celeste
Mike Cicconetti
Thomas A. Clark
John Conery
Gerald Elliott
Jerome A. Gertner
Francis X. Halligan, Jr.
Toni Higginbotham
Charles V. Johnson
Leslie G. Johnson
Steve Leben
Mike McAdam
James F. McKay
Gayle A. Nachtigal
Eileen Olds
Russell Otter
Jeffrey Rosinek
Tam Schumann
Catherine Shaffer
Robert Torres
Chris Williams
Elliott Zide

Probate Issues*
John Conery, Chair
Mark Cohen
John Waters

PUBLIC INFORMATION/RELATIONS
Kevin Burke, Chair
Bennet Braun
Michael Chmiel

PUBLICATIONS
Steve Leben, Chair
Eve Brank, Editor
David Dreyer, Editor
David Prince, Editor

RESOLUTIONS
Richard Kayne, Chair
Mark Cohen
Retired/Senior Judges Committee*
Russ Otter, Chair
Bruce Einhorn
Bertha Josephson
Brian MacKenzie
Mike McAdam
Haskell Pitluck
Roxanne K. Song Ong
Paul Stanko

Specialty Court Task Force*
Maureen Sweeney, Chair
Cheryl Austin
Carol Scott Berry
Melissa Blackburn
Charles Burns
Dennis Eckold
Bruce Einhorn
Jacquelyn Frazier-Lyde
Elizabeth Hines
Susan Jonas
Brian MacKenzie
Alexander McVeagh
Kathryn Michael
Julie Reincke
Joseph Rossi
John Rosson
Marc Stephen Roy
Anthony Thibodeaux
Karen Valvo
John Waters

Social Media & Technology*
Veronica Alicea-Galvan, Co-Chair
Kirk Tabbey, Co-Chair
Mark Cohen, Co-Chair
Elizabeth Berns
Michael Chmiel
Vincent Crawford
James Gleason
Raymond Headon
Elizabeth Pollard Hines
Jason Mount
Paul Thissen
Robert Torres
James Vano

Task Force on Procedural Fairness*
Kevin Burke, Co-Chair
Steve Leben, Co-Chair
Brian MacKenzie
Pierre Bergeron

*denotes Ad Hoc committee