Committees

2021-2022 Committees

Download Updated Meetings Calendar


Access to Justice*
Lisa Woodruff White, LA, Chair
Jason Besler, IA
Charles Hayden, PA
Laine McDonald, AZ
John J. Molaison, Jr., LA
Scott Pearson, NV
Maggie Simar, LA
Paul Thissen, MN
Emily Vasquez, CA 


AWARDS
Richard Kayne, WA, Chair
Donald R. Johnson, LA
Sheva Sims, LA 


BUDGET, INVESTMENT AND FINANCE
David Dreyer, IN, Chair
Thomas Alevizos, IN
James Hardesty, NV
Peter Sferrazza, NV
Russell Otter, Canada
John J. Molaison, Jr., LA
Robert Torres, GU, Chair
Nathan Emmett White, TX
Elliott Zide, FL  


BYLAWS
Peter Sferrazza, NV, Chair
Catherine Carlson, Canada
Jon R. Gray, MO 


CONFERENCE PLANNING

Charles Hayden, PA, Chair
Vincent Johnson, Co-Chair
Regina Bartholomew-Woods, LA Catherine Carlson, Canada Aleksandra Dimitrijevic, IN
Maggie Simar, LA
Robert Torres, GU
Gayle Williams-Byers, OH

CONFERENCE SITE
Thomas Alevizos, IN, Chair
Susan Jonas, MI, Co-Chair
Gregory A. Adams, GA
Charles Hayden, PA
Gayle Nachtigal, OR
Maggie Simar, LA
Sheva Sims, LA
Corry N. Smith, VA
Paul Stanko, IN


COURT SECURITY

Eugene A. Lucci, OH, Co-Chair Natalie L. Tyrrell, NV, Chair
Rhonda Goode-Douglas, LA
Hugo Harmatz, NJ
Michael P.  Joyce, KS
John J. Molaison, Jr., LA
Meg Shaw, Canada
Paul Stanko, IN 


CRIMINAL & JUVENILE JUSTICE

Scott Pearson, NV, Chair
Gregory Charles Bane, VA
Michael J. Barrasse, PA
Jason Besler, IA
Michael Brown, MI
Deborah Cianfrani, PA
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins, LA
Ramona Emanuel, LA
Rhonda Goode-Douglas, LA
Michael Hendrickson, MO
John J. Molaison, Jr., LA
James Mosley, TX
Tom Nowak, TX
Ira J. Raab, FL
Eboni Johnson Rose, LA
Corry N. Smith, VA
Paul Stanko, IN  


Diversity* 
Piper Griffin, Chair
Regina Bartholomew-Woods, LA Ramona Emanuel, LA
Charles Hayden, PA
Rhonda Goode-Douglas, LA
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins, LA
Susan Jonas, MI
Jennifer Klapper, NV
Laine McDonald, AZ
George Odom, FL
Scott Pearson, NV
Eboni Johnson Rose, LA  


DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Elizabeth Hines, MI, Chair
Elizabeth J. Berns, WA, Co-Chair Cheryl Austin, PA
Gregory Charles Bane, VA
Michael Brown, MI
Karen Diebolt, AZ
Susan Jonas, MI
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins, LA
Laine McDonald, AZ
Kathryn Michael, OH
Maggie Simar, LA
Ira J. Raab, FL
Lisa Woodruff White, LA

EDUCATION
Robert Torres, GU, Chair
Michael J. Barrasse, PA
Catherine Carlson,
Donald R. Johnson, LA
Vincent Johnson Charles Hayden, PA
Michael Hendrickson, MO
Jennifer Klapper, NV
Vaughn Myers, Canada
Scott Pearson, NV
Michael Pietruszka, NY 

 

Elder Abuse* 
Jason Besler, IA, Chair
Milton L. Mack, Jr., MI, Co-Chair


FL NOMINATION
Peter Sferrazza, NV, Chair
Russell Otter, Canada
Robert Torres, GU
Natalie L. Tyrrell, NV
Susan Jonas, MI  


Judicial Ethics & Professionalism*

Betty Moore, Chair
Hugo Harmatz, NJ
Jon R. Gray, MO
Michael Hendrickson, MO
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins, LA
John J. Molaison, Jr., LA
Vaughn Myers, Canada
Ira J. Raab, FL
George Odom, FL
Scott Pearson, NV  


Judicial Wellness*
Gayle Williams-Byers, Chair
Elizabeth J. Berns, WA, Co-Chair
Jennifer Dent, WV
Sandra Cabrina Jenkins, LA
John J. Molaison, Jr., LA
Maggie Simar, LA
Lisa Woodruff White, LA  


MEMBERSHIP AND RETENTION
Sheva Sims, LA, Chair
Regina Bartholomew-Woods, LA Ramona Emanuel, LA
Paul Stanko, IN
Gayle Williams-Byers
Elliott Zide, FL


Past President's Advisory Committee* 
Brian MacKenzie, MI, Co-Chair
Robert Torres, GU, Co-Chair
Mary A. Celeste, CO
Mike Cicconetti, OH
Thomas A. Clark, AZ
John Conery, LA
Gerald Elliott, KS
Jerome A. Gertner, PA
Francis X. Halligan, Jr., NJ
Toni Higginbotham, LA
Charles V. Johnson, WA
Leslie G. Johnson, AL
Steve Leben, KS
Mike McAdam, MO
James F. McKay, III, LA
Gayle A. Nachtigal, OR
Eileen Olds, VA
Russell Otter, Canada
Peter Sferrazza, NV
Jeffrey Rosinek, WA
Tam Schumann, CA
Robert Torres, GU
Chris Williams, AR
Elliott Zide, FL 


Probate Issues* 

Milton L. Mack, Jr., MI, Chair 

PUBLIC INFORMATION/ RELATIONS
Piper Griffin, Chair
Tom Nowak, TX 


PUBLICATIONS
David Dreyer, Chair
Kyle Fields, AZ
Steven Leben, George Odom, FL 


RESOLUTIONS
Shelia Skipper-Woods, Chair 


Retired/Senior Judges*
Luke LaVergne, Chair
Jon R. Gray, MO
Francis X. Halligan, Jr, NJ
Gayle Nachtigal, OR
Haskell Pitluck, IL
Paul Stanko, IN
Emily Vasquez, CA
Elliott Zide, FL  


Social Media & Technology*
Catherine Carlson, Chair
Nicole Sheppard, Co-Chair
Maggie Simar, LA
Paul Thissen, MN


Specialty Courts*
Donald R. Johnson, LA, Chair
Cheryl Austin, PA
Michael J. Barrasse, PA
Cynthia Cruz, NV
Kyle Fields, AZ
Rhonda Goode-Douglas, LA
Susan Jonas, MI
Michael P. Joyce, KS
Milton L. Mack, Jr., MI
Kathryn Michael, OH
James Mosley, TX
Scott Pearson, NV
Corry N. Smith, VA
Paul Stanko, IN 


Task Force on Procedural Fairness* 

Steve Leben, KS, Chair
Brian MacKenzie, MI
Pierre Bergeron, OH  


*denotes Ad Hoc committee