Committees

2016-2017 Committees

Awards

Richard Kayne, Chair
Shirley Strickland Saffold
Peter Sferrazza
Elliott Zide


American Gavel Award
Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin Burke

           

Judicial Courage Award
Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin Burke


Budget (preparation & monitoring)

Steve Leben, Co-Chair
Elliott Zide, Co-Chair
Kevin Burke
Richard Halloran
James McKay
Gayle Nachtigal
Russell Otter
Brian Mackenzie
Peter Sferrazza


Bylaws

Elizabeth Hines, Chair
Richard Kayne
John Williams
Sheila Woods-Skipper

 

Cleveland Conference Committee
Catherine Shaffer, Chair
Catherine Carlson
John Conery
Richard Halloran
Richard Kayne
Gene Lucci
Brian MacKenzie
Russell Otter
Elliott Zide

 

Conference Site

Michael Cicconetti, Chair
Mary Kaye Bozza
Katarina Cook
Teresa Hammons
Susan A. Jonas
Eugene Lucci
Brian MacKenzie
James McKay
Damian Murray
Richard Kayne
Peter Sferrazza
Catherine Shaffer
Shirley Strickland Saffold
Paul Stanko
John Williams
Elliott Zide

 

Court Security

Vince Lilley, Chair
Hank Harcha
Paulette Irons
Eugene Lucci
Anthony Thibodeaux
Natalie Tyrrell


Criminal & Juvenile Justice

Jerrauld Jones, Co-Chair
Katarina Cook
Michelle Earley
Brian Jeffcoat
Jennifer Klapper
William S. Moore, Jr.
Ira Raab
David Stucki

 


Domestic Violence

Elizabeth Hines, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers, Co-Chair
Michelle Earley
Susan Jonas
R. Daryl Mazur
William S. Moore, Jr.
Richard Lee Price
Ira Raab
Catherine Shaffer

 

Education

Gene Lucci, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers
Robin Finlayson
Susan Jonas
Jerrauld Jones
Richard Kayne
Jennifer Klapper
Vince Lilley
William S. Moore, Jr.
Vaughn H. Myers
Peter Sferrazza
Catherine Shaffer
Elliott Zide

 

Executive Committee

Russell Otter, Chair
Yvette Alexander
Veronica Alicea-Galvan
Kevin Burke
John Conery
Elizabeth Hines
Richard Kayne
Peter Sferrazza
Catherine Shaffer
Robert Torres


Membership

John Williams, Co-Chair
Yvette Alexander, Co-Chair
Thomas Alevizos
Brian T. Campbell
Gerald Elliott
Paulette Irons
Michael R. McAdam
Richard Lee Price
Paul Stanko
James Vano
Elliott Zide


Nominations

John Conery, Chair
Rodney Adams
Vincent Johnson
Patrick Kennedy
Brian MacKenzie


Public Information/Relations

Kevin Burke, Chair


Publications

Steve Leben, Chair and Editor, Court Review
Alan Tomkins, Editor, Court Review


Resolutions

Richard Kayne, Chair

 


2016-2017 Ad Hoc Committees

Past Presidents’ Advisory Committee
Brian MacKenzie, Co-Chair
Elliott Zide, Co-Chair
Paul Beighle
Kevin Burke
Mary A. Celeste
Mike Cicconetti
Thomas A. Clark
George G. Crawford
Gerald Elliott
Jerome A. Gertner
Francis X. Halligan, Jr.
Toni Higginbotham
Charles V. Johnson
Leslie G. Johnson
Martin E. Kravarik
Steve Leben
Mike McAdam
James F. McKay
Gayle A. Nachtigal
Thomas Nurre
Eileen Olds
Richard Lee Price
Jeffrey Rosinek
Tam Schumann
Shirley Strickland Saffold
Bonnie Sudderth
Chris Williams

 

Access to Justice
Veronica Alicea-Galvan, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers, Co-Chair
Yvette Alexander
Susan A. Jonas
Colleen Kearns Killilea
Dwane Mallory
Catherine Shaffer
Natalie Tyrrell
James Vano
Lisa Woodruff-White
Sheila Woods-Skipper

 

Elder Abuse
Patricia Banks, Chair
Thomas Alevizos
John Conery
Betty Thomas Moore
Shirley Strickland Saffold

 

Judicial Ethics/Professionalism
Betty Thomas Moore, Chair
John Conery
Danielle Cote
Stephanie Domitrovich
Sheila Fell
Carrie Glaeden
Casey Hill
Brian Jeffcoat
Patrick Kennedy
Betty Moore
Eileen Nadelson
Ira Raab
Chris Williams

 

Judicial Wellness
Kenneth D. Skilnick, Chair
Paulette Irons

 

Probate Issues
John Conery, Chair


Retired/Senior Judges Committee

William Gorewich, Co-Chair
Paul Stanko , Co-Chair
Brian MacKenzie
Mike McAdam
Gale Sinclair
Roxanne K. Song Ong
John Williams

 

Special Appointments

 

Diversity
Yvette Alexander, Co-Chair
Susan Burke, Co-Chair
Veronica Alicea-Galvin
Paulette Irons
Gayle Williams-Byers

 

National Task Force on Fines, Fees, and Bail Practices
Yvette Alexander
Kevin Burke
Elizabeth Pollard Hines
Yvette Alexander

 

Social Media & Technology
Veronica Alicea-Galvin, Co-Chair
Gayle Williams-Byers, Co-Chair
Robert Torres

 

Specialty Court Task Force

Brian MacKenzie, Chair
Kevin S. Burke
Harvey Hoffman
Susan Jonas
Elizabeth Pollard Hines
Anthony Thibidodeaux

 

Task Force on Procedural Fairness
Kevin Burke, Co-Chair
Steve Leben, Co-Chair
Brian MacKenzie